Archive for August, 2007

haha

August 31, 2007

image.jpg

Advertisements

the day after…

August 29, 2007

lip-ring.jpg

Well it’s been a full 24 hours since I was impaled. It doesn’t hurt at all, but that makes me nervous because I can’t tell if I’m hurting it or not. It’s looking kinda red around the edges today. But what can you expect from a puncture wound?

how to:(esday) get your lip pierced…

August 28, 2007

Yes. This is for real….and it’s awesome.

(*The following video is rated PG-13 for mild language, intense piercing situation, and a brief reference to the male anatomy…thanks, Josh.)

another chapter…

August 18, 2007

For those of you that know me know that I left working at The People’s Church in February (with the excepting of Brandon in the children’s ministry who last night thought I was still in the Creative Arts department). Since February my life has changed dramatically.

In Chronological order: I leave the church to go out on my own and start a multi-media design firm with a fellow friend and band mate, Rend the Heavens is working on a Spring tour to Louisanna, my wife and I (along with my parents) take a 7 day cruise to the Mexican Rivera, business is slow–I reply to an ad on Craigslist for overflow work from a design firm in Franklin, I leave the band to work on my marriage and grow the business, my wife of two and a half years files for divorce, the house is put up on the market, she moves out, Josh moves in, I’m offered a job at Birdsong Creative and I take it.

Yeah. A lot has happened.

So things are on the up and up. For a while they were looking kinda bad. I’m working with an amazing team of creative and business-minded people. I have the opportunity to work for national brands and companies.

I am a designer in a design studio in downtown Franklin overlooking Main St. Hot damn.

how to:(esday) kiss

August 14, 2007

“The Bright Side” EP now available!

August 12, 2007

thebrightside.png

Brand new from Rend the Heavens is this incredible EP, “The Bright Side.” You can buy it on iTunes so check it out. You’re going to love it. Also be sure to check out their new website. (Photos by yours truly)

fantastic & freezy!

August 8, 2007

brushes.png

A designer is only as good as his arsenal of Photoshop brushes. Enter Brusheezy–A place for artists to download and vote for the best custom Photoshop brushes and Photoshop patterns on the internet! This site is updated every day so check back often and submit your own!

Check it out. You’ll find everything from urber-techno, to grunge, to japanese-esque styles. And the best part is…it’s free!

how to:(esday) speak body

August 7, 2007

This teaches the grammatical intricacies of body language. Yes, in just a few easy lessons you too can learn to speak body just like humans do.

pretty f-ing hillarious

August 2, 2007

I hesitated to post this ONLY because it’s like the third video in a row and I don’t want ya’ll to get tired of seeing vids. HOWEVER…once you watch this you’ll appreciate why I posted it.